KOSDAQIT & Software0147B0

Lablup

₩10,980▲ 6.71%2026-11-06 close
Market Cap
₩159.9B
Turnover
₩98B
Volume
8.9M
Shares out.
14.6M
PER
—
PBR
—
EPS
—
Dividend Yield
—

PER, PBR and dividend yield are calculated from the latest confirmed results (EPS, BPS, dividend per share) and the current share price · Prices as of the 2026-11-06 close

01

Report overview

A Sub-Offer Debut, With Earnings Still to Prove

Lablup's first trading day showed both sides of the story: a structural growth narrative in AI infrastructure software, and the burden of a small revenue base and heavy reliance on long-dated forecasts.

  1. 1

    On the first day the stock reached an intraday high of KRW 28,350, closed at KRW 14,220, and touched a low of KRW 13,310.

  2. 2

    First-half 2026 revenue was about KRW 4.8 billion, up 58.2% year on year, with operating profit of about KRW 600 million.

  3. 3

    Recurring revenue was 94.7% of 2025 sales and net revenue retention was 131.9%, but gross revenue retention slipped from 94.8% in 2024 to 88.2% in 2025.

  4. 4

    The offer price rested on company estimates of 2029 revenue of KRW 57.9 billion and operating profit of KRW 25.5 billion, so the gap with current results is the central issue.

  5. 5

    About 87.3% of the institutional allocation carried no lock-up commitment, and the tradable share count rises in stages after listing.

02

Business structure

Lablup was founded in 2015 and develops software to manage and operate AI infrastructure. The exchange classifies it as 'Other', but its actual business is software and has nothing in common with the paper and education companies in the same classification.

Its flagship product, Backend.AI, manages AI accelerators such as GPUs and NPUs on a single platform and automatically allocates resources by user and workload.

The company says it supports more than 11 types of accelerators, including NVIDIA, AMD and Intel GPUs and domestic NPUs, across on-premises, cloud, hybrid and air-gapped environments. Revenue comes from software license supply and technical support, and licenses are split into subscription and perpetual types.

The subscription share rose from 52.8% in 2023 to 82.4% in 2025, but fell to 55.5% in the first half of 2026, when perpetual licenses accounted for 35.1%.

Customers include Samsung Electronics, Hyundai Mobis, KT and Shinhan Bank, and the company says it supplies more than 120 sites in Korea and abroad. The top two customers accounted for 68.6% of 2025 revenue, and the company says that share fell to 48.9% in the first half of 2026.

Among new products, Continuum Suite handles AI model request routing and token cost management, and it has secured its first customer. Backend.AI:GO extends the data-center focus to edge environments such as PCs.

At a press briefing on October 19, 2026, CEO Jeonggyu Shin said the company neither owns nor re-leases hardware, which leaves it relatively insulated from capital spending swings. He also noted that many past competitors were acquired by large corporations or chipmakers.

03

Recent trends

Lablup listed on KOSDAQ on November 3, 2026, with NH Investment & Securities as lead underwriter. The offering comprised 2.18 million common shares and raised about KRW 41.4 billion.

The institutional book drew 1,129 participants and a 284.53-to-1 subscription rate, yet the price was set at KRW 19,000, the bottom of the indicated range. Newstop reported that 49.0% of bids were priced below the lower bound, and that retail subscription came in at only 3.55-to-1.

The stock opened at KRW 19,000 and rose as high as KRW 28,350 intraday. It then gave up the gains and closed at KRW 14,220, with an intraday low of KRW 13,310. According to the same report, trading volume reached 37.32 million shares, about 7.2 times the shares tradable immediately after listing.

On a reported basis, first-half 2026 revenue was about KRW 4.8 billion and operating profit about KRW 600 million. KMJ reported that 2025 revenue was KRW 6.718 billion and operating profit was KRW 679 million.

Newstop, however, put cumulative revenue through September at about KRW 7.0 billion and reported a preliminary operating loss of KRW 194 million for September.

The company's 2026 revenue estimate used in setting the offer price was KRW 9.9 billion, which implies roughly KRW 2.9 billion of additional revenue is needed in the fourth quarter.

04

Outlook

The near-term focus is fourth-quarter 2026 results. Newstop calculates that, to reach the company's 2026 revenue estimate of KRW 9.9 billion used for pricing, monthly revenue must rise from about KRW 780 million through September to about KRW 980 million.

The medium-term focus is how realistic the 2029 estimates are. The company's base case is 2029 revenue of KRW 57.9 billion and operating profit of KRW 25.5 billion, while its conservative scenario puts 2029 revenue at KRW 32.3 billion, 44.2% below the base case.

It also projected a net loss of about KRW 2.2 billion for 2026. CEO Jeonggyu Shin said he expects operating profit to increase further in 2027.

Growth drivers cited include broader GPU and NPU support and customer wins for new products such as Continuum Suite. The company also plans to expand local partnerships in North America, Japan, Southeast Asia, Europe and the Middle East.

It said about half of the offering proceeds will go to a test farm of next-generation NVIDIA equipment for technical validation, with roughly 70% of operating hours devoted to token generation.

This adds an element that differs from the asset-light structure the company has emphasized, so its progress warrants monitoring.

On supply, Newstop reported that 160,000 shares of institutional commitments become tradable 15 days after listing, 754,678 existing-shareholder shares after one month, and 807,315 shares held by existing shareholders and the underwriter after three months.

The company said the largest shareholder and key executives set voluntary lock-ups of two to three years on top of the statutory one-year holding period.

05

Bull factors

Subscription-driven recurring revenue

The company reported that recurring revenue was 94.7% of 2025 sales. Net revenue retention of 131.9% means revenue from existing customers grew even after churn and downsizing. License fees are tied to the type and number of GPUs a customer owns, so customer GPU expansion can translate into additional revenue.

Large-scale operating record and heterogeneous accelerator support

The company cites experience operating more than 2,000 GPUs at a single site. In the government's sovereign AI foundation model project, it served as an infrastructure partner to the Upstage consortium, supporting GPU clusters of about 500 units in phase one and about 880 in phase two.

It supports NVIDIA, AMD and Intel GPUs alongside domestic NPUs, and its argument is that compatibility can be a differentiator as the accelerator ecosystem diversifies.

Asset-light structure and product expansion

The company says that because it neither owns nor re-leases hardware, it is less directly exposed to capital spending swings. Management argues that as the burden of reaching break-even on hardware investment grows, demand may rise for software that lifts utilization of existing equipment.

Continuum Suite and Backend.AI:GO extend the product line from GPU management into token operations and edge environments.

06

Bear factors

Small revenue base and reliance on forecasts

Revenue for 2025 was in the KRW 6 billion range, a small base. The offer price was based not on current results but on company estimates of 2029 revenue of KRW 57.9 billion and operating profit of KRW 25.5 billion.

The company's own conservative scenario puts 2029 revenue at KRW 32.3 billion, 44.2% below the base case, so the range of outcomes is wide.

Revenue quality and customer concentration

The subscription share fell to 55.5% in the first half of 2026, and perpetual licenses, which are recognized in a lump sum at contract signing, accounted for 35.1%. Gross revenue retention declined from 94.8% in 2024 to 88.2% in 2025.

The top two customers made up 68.6% of 2025 revenue, and although the company says this fell to 48.9% in the first half of 2026, it remains high.

Quarterly profit volatility and near-term revenue gap

First-half 2026 operating profit was about KRW 600 million, but Newstop reported a preliminary operating loss of KRW 194 million for September.

Cumulative revenue through September was about KRW 7.0 billion, so roughly KRW 2.9 billion more is needed in the fourth quarter to meet the company's KRW 9.9 billion estimate for 2026. The company projects a net loss of about KRW 2.2 billion for 2026, so the durability of profitability needs to be confirmed.

07

Risk factors

Macro

The offer price was set at the bottom of the range, reflecting concerns about global AI infrastructure spending and volatility in the Korean market during bookbuilding. Newstop noted that Elice Group, an AI infrastructure company that listed earlier, has also traded well below its offer price. A slowdown in the AI investment cycle could delay customers' GPU expansion and additional license purchases.

Supply and demand

About 87.3% of the institutional allocation had no lock-up commitment and could be sold from the first day, while commitments covered only 12.74%. Institutional commitment shares and existing-shareholder shares become tradable at 15 days, one month and three months after listing. As the tradable share count rises in stages, share price volatility could increase.

Business

Competition could intensify if hardware vendors such as NVIDIA and cloud operators strengthen their own management software. Directing about half of the offering proceeds to a test farm built on next-generation equipment could add investment burden and operating variables. The pace of building overseas sales channels and winning customers for new products is also still unproven.

08

Overall view

Lablup positions itself in AI infrastructure software for GPU and NPU resource management, citing a subscription-based recurring revenue model and an operating record at more than 120 sites. At the same time, 2025 revenue was in the KRW 6 billion range, and the offer price relied heavily on 2029 estimates.

First-half 2026 revenue was about KRW 4.8 billion with operating profit of about KRW 600 million, but the preliminary operating loss for September, the lower subscription share and the decline in gross revenue retention warrant attention.

On the first day the stock moved from KRW 28,350 intraday to a close of KRW 14,220, with volume about 7.2 times the immediately tradable shares. The staged increase in tradable shares and the fourth-quarter 2026 results are further items to monitor.

Because bull and bear factors coexist, readers should form their own judgment based on future disclosed results and changes in the revenue mix.

09

Sources

  1. Korea Exchange (KRX) — Prices · Market Cap · Volume
  2. FSS electronic disclosure system (DART) — Financial statements · Dividend filings
Show 12 more articles and sources
  1. newstopkorea.com
  2. kmjournal.net
  3. techm.kr
  4. zdnet.co.kr
  5. zdnet.co.kr
  6. ddaily.co.kr
  7. businesspost.co.kr
  8. m.news.nate.com
  9. pinpointnews.co.kr
  10. newspost.kr
  11. bizcru.sh
  12. platum.kr

Report written 2026-11-04 · Data as of 2026-11-03

This content is AI analysis of market data and web search results, provided for information only. It is not a solicitation or recommendation to invest. Investment decisions and their consequences are the investor's own responsibility. Data may be delayed or contain errors.

Other reports in this industry

View industry analysis